New Bern District of the AME Zion Church
Contact Us at (252) 670-1127
 
 
 
 

But one and the same Spirit works all these things, distributing to each one individually just as He wills (1 Corinthians 12:11)
 

New Bern District of the NC Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Church

Stretching to the Next Level: seeking a breathless moment in Christ (Phil. 3:12-16)

 
 

New Bern District Ministers


PASTORS           

    Rev. Brian Cornelius – Bryant Chapel, Cove City

 

 Rev. Dr. M. Luther Hill – Clinton Chapel, New Bern 

 

    Rev. Julian Pridgen – St. Augustus, Kinston

 

       Rev. Dr. Amy S. Ciceron, St. Julia AMEZ, Jacksonville

 

    Rev. Dr. Charles Allen, St. Peter, New Bern

 

    Rev. Frances Boomer, St. Luke, Maysville

 

   Rev. Michael Burden, Clinton Chapel Mem. Pollocksville

 

   Rev. Andrew Collins, St. James LP, New Bern

 

   Rev. Gwendolyn Haddock, St. John, Ft. Barnwell

 

       Rev. Dwain Murphy, St. Paul Silverdale

 

   Rev. Willie Jones, Morris Chapel

 

   Rev. Willie Jones, St. Matthew, Trenton

 

   Rev. Aubrey Godette, Little Zion

 

   Bro. Garry Slade, Jerico, Kinston

 

   Rev. Philip C. Jones, St. James, RR

 

   Rev. Letishia Chapman, Union Chapel, Midway

 

    Rev. Blenda Hargett, Shabach,

 

    Rev. Doris Petteway, Moses Temple, Richland

 

    Rev. Katie Chapman, St. Stephen, Belgrade Community

 

 

 

 

SUPERNUMERARY MINISTERS

Rev. Gwendolyn Brooks                       Rev. Dr. William Best            
(252) 503-9996                                             (845) 648-9310                
Email: gm.brooks@gmail.com                     Email: patandersonk@yahoo.com

Rev. Cynthia Hargett-Hill                      Rev. Willie McQueen
(252) 670-9873                                     (910) 347-5321
cymphargett@hotmail.com                    Email: tysie57@yahoo.com

                                                                               

Rev. Dorothy Dixon                              Rev. Sandra Rhodes
(252) 637-0234                                            (910) 743-7111
Email: dotd4@yahoo.com                                    Email: alfrerhod@yahoo.com       
                                                                       

Rev. Barbara Hubbard                        Rev. Doris Tomberlin                    
(910) 577-3937                                          (910) 355-3589/382-6767                 
Email: bhubbard1@ec.rr.com                          Email: lydorishtomberlin@yahoo.com


Rev. Claude Foy, III                            Rev. Dr. Sabrina Miller                  
(252) 675-3022                                        
(252) 474-9383                
Email: cfoy3cee@gmail.com                           Email: bc4cee@yahoo.com

Rev. Stephanie Hargett                          
(252) 636-0068                                         
Email: hunny17@embarqmail.com                          

Rev. Dexter Jones
(252) 448-1681
Email: dexterjones34@gmail.com

 


 

MINISTERS ON TRIAL

Sis. Lynette Artis
(252)503-6150
Email: tandlartis@yahoo.com 

Sis. Carol Becton
(252) 637-1538
Email: avagma@yahoo.com

Bro. Craig Dillahunt
(252) 393-8371/725-5632
Email: dillahuntc@gmail.com

Bro. Gregory Hargett, Jr.
(252) 617-8727
Email: djjayhargett@yahoo.com

Dr. Charles Huff
(910) 968-0541/336 540-4284
Email:cehuff@gmail.com


                


 

SUPERANNUATED MINISTERS 

Rev. Esther Cannon
(252) 514-3006
Email: esthercannon@Suddenlink.net

 

Rev. James Cannon
(252) 514-3003
Email:

Rev. Thelma Carrow
(252) 360-1140
Email: ticarrow@yahoo.com

 

Rev. Eunice H. Dove
(252) 527-7893
Email:

Rev. David Ollison
(910) 455-3013
Email:

Rev. Lynward Chadwick
(252) 637-7364
Email:

Rev. Rena Jones
(910) 743-1361
Email:

Rev. Mary Jones
(252) 638-1515
Email:

Rev. Esley Robinson
(252) 448-3201
Email:

Rev. James C. Franks

Email:

 

LOCAL ELDERS

Rev. Pamela Dillahunt
(252) 686-6223
Email: reverendpamelar@gmail.com

Rev. Mary Harris
(910) 595-4071
Email:


LOCAL DEACON

Rev. Karen Scruggs
(252) 268-8681
Email: specialkids1@yahoo.com


 

LOCAL PREACHERS

Local Preachers' Website

 

Sis. Thuralee Gillette
(252) 633-7825
Email: gillette@yahoo.com

Sis. Angelene B. Smith
(910) 548-0591
Email: myangelheart7@yahoo.com

Bro. Theodore Jeano Farrow
Email: jeanosbeauty.barber@yahoo.com

Bro Jessie Dancy
(910)347-1432
Email: jimmiedancy@hotmail.com


 

EXHORTERS

Bro. Keewon Dunn
(252) 633-7825
Email: keewond@gmail.com

 


WIDOW(ER)S

Mrs, Kim George
(252) 633-1767
Email:

Mrs. Sarah Thomas

Email:

Mrs. Nancy Wainwright

Email:

Mrs. Betty Wigfall

Email:

Mrs. Shelia Johnson
(252) 229-9792
Email: ladysj61@gmail.com